Privacy Collection Notice

Hotondo Building Pty Ltd requires the requested personal information in order to assist you in your building enquiry. Without such personal information, we may be unable to assist you with your enquiry. We will disclose your information to the Hotondo Homes builder in your local area who will respond to your enquiry and will be added to our databases. This will involve disclosure to third parties who manage our databases.

Your information will be added to our email marketing list in order to provide you with information that may be of interest to you. We use MailChimp to administer our email marketing program. MailChimp is based in the United States of America. Your information can be accessed by MailChimp and they may use your information in accordance with their privacy policy which you can view here http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. You will be able to opt-out any time from our email marketing program.

If you consent to disclosure of the requested personal information in this manner, we are not required to take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that MailChimp or similar such organisations do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the disclosed information. Having been informed of the possibility that such disclosure may occur, you consent to that disclosure by providing or continuing to provide the information.

Our privacy policy contains information about how you may access the personal information we hold about you and information about how to seek correction of such information, if necessary.

Our privacy policy also contains information about how you may complain about an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

We will not disclose any of your personal information to overseas recipients except as referred to above.

Our privacy policy can be viewed without charge at www.hotondo.com.au/privacy. Alternatively, please contact our Privacy Officer, Carmela Sekerovski, on (03) 9559 5000 and we will send or email you a free copy.